On a joint checking account can the trustee of a Trust demand any money taken to be returned to that account?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

On a joint checking account can the trustee of a Trust demand any money taken to be returned to that account?

Asked on October 19, 2012 under Estate Planning, Missouri

Answers:

Catherine Blackburn / Blackburn Law Firm

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

I am afraid you have not provided enough information to answer this question definitively.  In general, placing two names on a checking account means that each person owns the account and can take money from the account.  Even if the person who withdrew funds was supposed to leave those funds or use them for the other person's benefit, this would be difficult to prove.  If the person who withdrew the money was supposed to leave it, the Trustee can demand that it be returned but I doubt she or he could enforce that demand.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption