On a job application if they ask if you have ever been convicted of a crime, do you need to answer “Yes” if you took a plea bargain and your sentence is currently in suspension?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

On a job application if they ask if you have ever been convicted of a crime, do you need to answer “Yes” if you took a plea bargain and your sentence is currently in suspension?

Asked on September 6, 2015 under Criminal Law, Rhode Island

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

If the question is, were you ever convicted, then yes, you would have to answer "yes," since a  plea bargin is a conviction you pled guilty the same as being convicted to whatever crime you were offered a plea to. There is no difference beween a guilty plea and a conviction.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption