On a criminal case what “disposition recalled” mean?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

On a criminal case what “disposition recalled” mean?

Asked on August 29, 2011 Colorado

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

If you had a judgment wherein the court dismissed perhaps the underlying matter, disposition recalled may mean in your situation that the case is being reopened for other issues, like outstanding tickets discovered after your arrest or other cases left open but that could impact the final ruling in this matter. Without more information, disposition recalled generally means the court or judge has recalled it or reopened it and you may need to go back to court. If you received this notice, talk to your counsel about its implications and what impact it can have on you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption