If I bumped a parked car in a library parking lot, do I have any recourse against the other driver for not showing me his registration and license?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I bumped a parked car in a library parking lot, do I have any recourse against the other driver for not showing me his registration and license?

with my taxicab. The other vehicle was parked partly over the line. I scraped the door, I gave the other driver my information driver’s license, registration, insurance etc. He only showed me his insurance document and nothing else. His excuse for not doing so was because I hit him. Isn’t he also required to show me his information as well? Also, I was driving a cab that belongs to the cab company, I don’t own it. To the best of my knowelege if the company is insured they can’t make me pay for repairs or with hold any paychecks.

Asked on January 2, 2016 under Accident Law, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

Whether the other driver was willing to show you his registration or license doesn't matter: if you bumped a parked car--even one parked partially over the line--you were at fault, since it is negligent, or unreasonably careless, to strike a stationary object. Therefore, you would not be able to recover any money from the other driver, the car's owner, or the car's insurer.
And while your employer cannot withhold money from your paychecks, they *can* hold you liable for the damage since, as stated above, you were at fault in hitting a stationary vehicle. If they want compensation from you and you don't pay it, they could sue you for the money (the at-fault driver of another's car is responsible to pay for the damage) and, based on what you write, they would almost certainly win. They could also, of course, fire you for damaging their car.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption