What to do if a mechanic made my car worse?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if a mechanic made my car worse?

About 5 months ago, I had my car repaired by repair shop, it was the timing belt. The guy replace the timing belt, water pump, head gasket, intake gasket, thermostat housing. My car has been running hot since then. I have taken my car back a total of 8 times and he still have not fix my car, and my car is still running hot. One reason that I continue to take back to him is because he gave a 6 month warranty.

Asked on June 10, 2013 under Business Law, North Carolina

Answers:

Tricia Dwyer / Tricia Dwyer Esq & Associates PLLC

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Hello. I suggest that you have an outside mechanic provide you with advice at this time. The issue is whether your present mechanic may be doing something wrong, behaving negligently, for instance. If you were to consider suing in a court of law, you will want to have a sound basis for doing so. Generally, in choosing an attorney in your state: Some attorneys are available seven days for emergency legal needs. Many attorneys will confer initially at no charge. Then, if legal work is performed, some attorneys will provide a reduced fee for financial hardship. Some attorneys may also assist you in limited scope manner to conserve legal costs. All the best.

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If you believe the mechanic was negligent, or unreasonably careless, in how he worked on your car, and that his negligence has caused you some economic losses (e.g. extra repair costs), you may be able to sue him for you additional out-of-pocket losses. However, if the car is still under warranty and he is honoring the warranty, you most likely cannot sue him yet--the warranty would likely be found to be your recourse in this situation. If he doesn't resolve the matter and the warranty expires, however, or if he causes significant damage beyond his ability to even arguably repair under the warranty, then you should be able to sue.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption