If I had my dog at a no leash dog park and my dog bit a little boy who was running in the park, can I be held liable?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I had my dog at a no leash dog park and my dog bit a little boy who was running in the park, can I be held liable?

Or is the family because the boy provoked my dog?

Asked on June 25, 2014 under Personal Injury, Arizona

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Funny you said that last thing: provoked. In Arizona, when a dog bite causes injuries, the owner and/or person responsible for the dog may be legally obligated to pay the victim's damages unless the victim provoked the attack.  Dog bite victims are frequently compensated for their injuries by the owner's home owners' insurance policy. But here is the wrench I see: your dog was off leash and depending where in Arizona you are (say Flagstaff?) that could be a criminal offense. I would speak with a lawyer in your area. 




IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption