Do we need an attorney regarding an old warrant?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do we need an attorney regarding an old warrant?

My husband has a warrant that popped up on a background check from 30 years ago. theft, 3rd. He has had speeding tickets and it has never popped up. We were told that we would have to go before the judge to get it removed. What should we do?

Asked on April 4, 2018 under Criminal Law, Alabama

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Since this is a criminal matter, you really should seek legal advise. the fact os that your husband will need t appear persnally before a judge. At this point, you should consult directly with a local criminal defense attorney who can best advise you further after reviewing all of the details of the case.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption