What can I do if it’s been 9 months and my old landlord won’t gave me my depostit back?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can I do if it’s been 9 months and my old landlord won’t gave me my depostit back?

Asked on June 16, 2015 under Real Estate Law, New Jersey

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

Most states require that security deposits be returned within 30-60 days after  a tenant vacates the premises. If their landlord fails to timely return the deposit in full (or minus all legal deductions; ordinary wear and tear not included), then the tenant may file in small claims court.

What you can do now is to google your state name nd the phrase "return of security deposits"; you should find more specific information. If you still have questions, you can contact a tenant's rights association or an attorney who specializes in landlord-tenant cases.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption