What to do if my mother is the Trustee of money that my great-great aunt left me when she passed away but now my mother is keeping it from me?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my mother is the Trustee of money that my great-great aunt left me when she passed away but now my mother is keeping it from me?

I am now 19 years old; I was 18 when I got that money. Is there any way that I can get that money and her not be the Trustee anymore?

Asked on November 20, 2012 under Estate Planning, Alaska

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry for your loss. A Trustee is a type of fiduciary which is a person entrusted with great power as well as great responsibilities under the law.  If  person is not acting in the best interest of the trust or the beneficiaries of the trust then they could be said to be in "breach" of their duties which is a very serious thing. The terms of the trust (what it says) as well as the law in your state will decide if your Mom is acting properly.  Please take a copy to an attorney in your area to review.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption