If I had shoplifting charges from when I was 17 and am now 18, what can I do to fix this?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I had shoplifting charges from when I was 17 and am now 18, what can I do to fix this?

When I first went to court they let me off with community service and some fines. They even agreed cause of my age at the time that this incident would not be on my records. But then due to problems at home, our phones were shut off as well as our transportation. Shortly after we were evicted from our home. We are homeless we all live in different places now. It’s been months since and I was wondering what I would need to do to clear this up. Can I still get my license? Will this still be erased from my records? Will they be understanding of the situation if I have proof?

Asked on December 15, 2011 under Criminal Law, Michigan

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

I suggest that if you are unsure as to what happened with respect to the shoplifting charges that you are writing about, you go down to the county court house and pull your file to see what the current status is. If you completed community service and paid the fines, then there is a chance that the court dismissed the charges.

If not, then there might be a problem for you. If the charges have not been dismissed as to you, I suggest that you consult with a criminal defense attorney to assist you. One small benefit is that the crime occurred when you were a minor. When the matter is resolved, your file most likely will be sealed from oublic review absent a court order.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption