Ok so was under contract to buy a home in Florida. Had an inspection done. It revealed some issues and seller backed out. Can i make the inspection report public for future buyers of this home?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Ok so was under contract to buy a home in Florida. Had an inspection done. It revealed some issues and seller backed out. Can i make the inspection report public for future buyers of this home?

Thank you in advance….

Asked on October 21, 2019 under Real Estate Law, Florida

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

Yes, you can, as long as their was nothing in the contract or no other written agreement barring you from doing this. In the absence of an agreement to the contrary, anyone may share essentially anything with anyone else.
But why do this? IF there is anything inaccurate or untrue or exaggerated in the report, you would open yourself up to a defamation claim for doing so (defamation is publishing or sharing or uttering factually untrue, negative information). There is no advantage to you in doing so, but potential laibility, so it is not recommended.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption