What are my rights if my insurance agent failed to properly insure my car?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my rights if my insurance agent failed to properly insure my car?

I wasn’t aware that my insurance agent did not put full coverage on my new car. I called him and asked him he said that he had put full coverage on my new car and liability only on old car. Recently I had an accident and the company said there is no full coverage on my new car and it’s only liability. Now the agent won’t pick up the phone calls.

Asked on December 16, 2014 under Accident Law, Nebraska

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

You may be able to sue the insurance agent for professional malpratice (basically, professinal negligence or carelessness) and/or for breach of contract (not doing what he agreed to do) and so potentially recover your costs or losses. If the agent won't pick up the phone, you probably should simply file a lawsuit against him or her.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption