If an ex girlfriend gifts you money and then demands it after a break up, does she have a legal case?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If an ex girlfriend gifts you money and then demands it after a break up, does she have a legal case?

She hooked up with me knowing I didn’t have a job. I was in the market looking for work. I was also trying to get back into school. She knew I didn’t have any money. I was looking to sell a laptop. She told me she was going to give me 400 dollars for the laptop. After she bought the laptop back, she clearly stated, ”I want you to to the money and sell the laptop to someone else. I just want to help you”. Ultimately I spent the $400 on a school loan and ended up trading the laptop. We broke up and now she is threatening legal action because she ”loaned” me the money. It was a gift.

Asked on September 27, 2012 under Family Law, Florida

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Under the laws of all states in this country once a gift is given to someone the person who gave it cannot legally demand it back. In your matter it appears from what you have written that you were given the $400 and allowed to keep the laptop.

The issue is that the former girlfriend is going to claim that you did not give her the laptop that she paid you $400 for.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption