If I have a bank loan with my car and mobile home as collateral and my car was totaled, what happens to the bank loan if I have auto insurance?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I have a bank loan with my car and mobile home as collateral and my car was totaled, what happens to the bank loan if I have auto insurance?

Asked on January 17, 2012 under Accident Law, Georgia

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If you were paying a loan for the car that you were purchasing and the car was totaled, you are still obligated to pay off the loan. The issue is whether or not the policy of insurance for the vehicle that you were driving will be enough to pay off the loan in full or not. If the insurance proceed do not cover what is owed on the loan, you will have to come out of pocket to pay off the balance.

Your question is a good example as to when one is paying off a car loan that the person has a policy of insurance in place to pay off the full amount owed on the loan should the vehicle get totaled.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption