What to do about a closed bankruptcy and a mortgage that now needs to be re-affirmed?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do about a closed bankruptcy and a mortgage that now needs to be re-affirmed?

I filed bankruptcy and it has been 3 years since my file was closed. I didn’t reaffirm my mortgage. Was told I can’t refinance unless I reaffirm. Can I try and negotiate a better interest rate with reaffirming my mortgage? If not how would I go about getting loan reaffirmed?

Asked on August 10, 2013 under Bankruptcy Law, Indiana

Answers:

eric redman / Redman Ludwig, P.C.

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

to reaffirm you have to reopen the bankruptcy and file a reaffirmation agreement that has to be signed by the lender.  some will do this, others will noit.  also, some courts will allow this and some will not.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption