Oil Flood in home…Do I have to disclose when selling?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Oil Flood in home…Do I have to disclose when selling?

I’ve recently encountered an unfortunate event where an oil company mistakenly dumped gallons of oil into a non-working pipe at my home. The result of the negligence was a basement flooded with oil. Since then, we had an environmental company remediate the issue and restore our basement. If we decide to sell the home in the future, would we have to disclose this information to the buyers?

Asked on May 30, 2018 under Real Estate Law, Maryland

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

If 100% remediated, over and done with, you do not need to disclose: your only obligation is to disclose existing, current, or potential issues. So if there is no reason whatsoever for future concern (whether from a recurrence, which would not be the case from what you write, or from the lingering effects of contamination), you do not need to disclose.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption