oil contract by recorded phone call

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

oil contract by recorded phone call

I entered into a oil contract by recorded phone on 10/14/2019 and by phone call the next day I called to cancel the agreement to by home heating oil for one year. they emailed me a contract but I declined to e sign it and called to cancel. they said no dice

Asked on October 15, 2019 under Business Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

A recorded contract is not treated as an unrecordered oral contract; rather, because there is a recorded statement of the terms and your agreement thereto, it is treated much more like a written contract. Therefore, you will generally be held to the terms to which you agreed in the recording.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption