If an oil change business damaged my car, do I have the legal right to have my car repaired where I want or can they dictate where it is repaired?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If an oil change business damaged my car, do I have the legal right to have my car repaired where I want or can they dictate where it is repaired?

I took my car to get an oil change. I drove the car throughout the day with the oil draining out which caused my car to have damage. the manager admitted to putting in the wrong oil filter which caused the car to drain out all the oil. I had the car towed to the dealership to get it assessed and see if damage was done, however now that will change place wants to take it somewhere cheaper.

Asked on July 22, 2019 under Business Law, Florida

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

They are required to pay the "reasonable" cost to have it repaired. That doesn't mean the least expensive, but nor does it mean the most expensive. Since dealerships are often pricier, that may provide legal grounds to not have it done at the dealership.
More to the point, if you and they don't agree as to the cost to repair or where to have it repaired, you'd have to litigate against them and prove in court that the place you want is in fact reasoanble. You have to decide if litigation is worthwhile to have the repairs done at your dealership.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption