What to do about my pension, etc?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do about my pension, etc?

I was married for 16 year and divorced 19 years ago. He refused a buyout of his pension. No QDRO was prepared by my lawyer. Divorce decree court order by judge reads as sole beneficiary spouse. Lawyer replied look at it as a savings account. Now he’s retiring and hired a lawyer His concern is the death benefits and the percentage of entitlement, if any. What are my rights?

Asked on September 4, 2012 under Family Law, Ohio

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If the marital dissolution agreement and judgment that you have with your former spouse lists you as the beneficiary of the pension that you are writing about then it appears you have an ownership interest in it. Since the "ex" has hired a lawyer to look into the pension the "ex" must likewise think the same. I suggest that you consult with a family law attorney to review the marital dissolution agreement you have written about, the order for dissolution and your "ex's" pension documentation.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption