Can my employer legally have me off work with no pay?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my employer legally have me off work with no pay?

I recently was off work for a couple of days. My employer did not agree with the doctor’s note, saying that it did not give enough information for them, however that is all the information the doctor would provide. Since then I have been told that I am off work. I’m not suspended but off work for 2 weeks without pay until they get the information they want from the doctor. No notes or letters have been provided to me, I’ve just verbally been told that I can’t work until they get documentation they want. Is this legal?

Asked on June 10, 2018 under Employment Labor Law, Ohio

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Unfortuntely, yes this is legal unless it violates the terms of an employment contract or union agreement. The fact is that most work relationships are "at will". This means that a company can set the conditions of employment much as they see fit (absent some form of legally actionable discrimination). This includes when and why to suspend (or even terminate) a worker. In fact, an employee can be suspended for any reason or no reason at all, with or without notice.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption