What to do if an officer put me in handcuffs and threw me up agaist the car for merely asking him questions about why he pulled us over?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if an officer put me in handcuffs and threw me up agaist the car for merely asking him questions about why he pulled us over?

He said he pulled us over for suspicion. “Suspicion of what” is what I asked but he couldn’t answer. I did have a warrant for my arrest but I wasn’t driving. I wouldn’t answer any questions until he told me what he pulled us over for. He thene put me in cuffs and said, “Take her in as Jane Doe for disorderly conduct”.

Asked on January 31, 2013 under Criminal Law, Mississippi

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

I suggest that you consult with a criminal defense attornmey about the matter you have written about who also has experience in personal injury matters. from what you have written about it appears that perhaps an internal investigation of your arrest needs to be looked into.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption