What are my rights if an offer for employment was withdrawn due to my felony conviction?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my rights if an offer for employment was withdrawn due to my felony conviction?

I applied for a job recently. The employer apparently reviewed my application and resume. On the information I provided, the employer asked if I could interview. I was not offered a position initially, but when a position opened up I inquired about it. I was asked to come by the office to meet with them, and an offer of employment was extended. Less than a day after, I was told that after they reviewed my application they withdrew the offer. They claim it was due to

Asked on April 20, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

You don't have any rights if a job offer was withdrawn for this reason, unfortunately. The problem is, employment is "employment at will" that means--among other things--that an employer can choose to not hire someone, or to withdraw a job offer, or to fire someeone, at any time, for any reason not specifically prohibited by law (for example, they can't fire someone due to her sex or his race or their religion). However, there is no law protecting people with felony convictions, so it is legal to withdraw a job offer for this reason.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption