Off market house 2 days after offer

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Off market house 2 days after offer

My husband and I put an offer on a
house two days ago and our realtor
submitted it. Now the LMS shows that
the house is off the market. Has the
seller changed their mind about
selling? I know there was another offer
made but this seems odd.

Asked on April 9, 2018 under Real Estate Law, Georgia

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

There is no "right" to have a home offer accepted--a seller may turn down full-price, or even over-full, offers at will, and may take a house off the market. A seller could also elect to take a different offer, even a seemingly lesser one, than the one you put in. (My wife and I did that: we gave up a potential extra $10k because all the other terms of the offer we took was better.) The seller does not have to provide any explanation of what they did or why to a potential buyer.
Unless you have some reason to believe this is due to racial or religious discrimination against you (both of which are prohibited by law)--in which case, you would contact HUD--there is nothing you can do.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption