If I pleaded guiltyto possession of marijuana 9 years ago but there was no coviction or jailtime, can that prevent mefrom obtainingUS citizenship?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I pleaded guiltyto possession of marijuana 9 years ago but there was no coviction or jailtime, can that prevent mefrom obtainingUS citizenship?

I have been a greencard holder for 23 years.

Asked on January 22, 2012 under Immigration Law, New Jersey

Answers:

SB, Member, California / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

It all really depends on specifically what the outcome of that charge was.  You say you pleaded guilty but there was no conviction?  What was there?  Did you have to do community service or was it for time served in jail, etc?


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption