Obtain a license in tennessee

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Obtain a license in tennessee

Having a revoked license due to dui in
west Virginia can I get a license in
tennessee and just not drive in west
Virginia

Asked on November 27, 2016 under Criminal Law, Tennessee

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Most states share information about driver license revocations and suspensions. Something known as the "Interstate Driver's License Compact" provides for this. Accordingly, if you apply for a license in another state, your revocation will be found due to the sharing of information; there is a national database.
Here is a link to a site that provides further information: https://criminal-law.freeadvice.com/criminal-law/drunk_driving/interstate-compact-dui.htm


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption