If I received a check from the at-fault driver’s insurer for damage to my car, am I legally obligated to make the repairs?

UPDATED: Sep 18, 2011

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Sep 18, 2011Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I received a check from the at-fault driver’s insurer for damage to my car, am I legally obligated to make the repairs?

I was involved in an accident. The other driver’s insurer sent me a check for the damages to my car. Before repairs, the car was traded in, under the assumption that I would pay for the repairs (although nothing is in writing). The dealership took the car in (so I have no agreement with the body shop either).

Asked on September 18, 2011 under Accident Law, Ohio


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

There are two different questions here.

First is the one you asked--are you obligated to make the repairs? The answer is no. The insurer can either wait for repairs to be done, you to submit invoices, and then reimburse those costs; or it can do what it evidently did hear, and proactively send you a check for the value of the damage or likely cost of the repair. When you do that, what you later do with the money is up to you.

Second, though--if you have either orally argreed, as part of the trade in agreement, to pay for repairs, or represented to the dealership prior to them accepting the trade in that you would make repairs, then you may be obligated to carry through with the repairs; if you don't, you may be in breach of contract and/or have committed fraud. You should therefore hold the money to see if you do in fact need to pay for repairs; only once it's clear that the dealership will not come after you for the money, should you consider it yours. Note that oral or verbal agreements, or important representations made to get someone to agree to transact with you, are enforceable; the fact that there is nothing in writing does not necessarily mean you're off the hook for the cost of repairs.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption