What to do about a possible judgement due to a bill incurred by my ex-wife after our divorce?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do about a possible judgement due to a bill incurred by my ex-wife after our divorce?

I recently was sued for medical bills from a local hospital that has been closed down for last 3 years. The total bill is over $4400. I was not in town for the court date and I had requested a breakdown of the medical bills. Well the lawyers office is very shady and sent me a breakdown after they got the judgement. Alas, $600 of the bill is from my daughter for an ER visit 5 years ago. However, the rest is my ex-wife after we were divorced. Lawyers office saying they cannot remove me from judgement. How is this right?

Asked on January 17, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, New York

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

The law firm can agree to set aside the judgment against you by way of a written stipulation if it wanted to. Given the situation that you are in, you need to file a motion to set aside the default and default judgment against you as soon as possible. The longer you wait to file the motion, the harder it will be for you to have the motion granted.

I suggest that you consult with an attorney that practices consumer law to assist you in the suggested endeavor. From what you have written, your former wife is responsible for the bulk of the $4,400 judgment since it pertains to her post divorce.

You might want to speak with your former wife about making payments on the judgment instead of yourself.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption