If I was ordered to take parenting classes, can I do them in another state?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I was ordered to take parenting classes, can I do them in another state?

Asked on January 4, 2013 under Family Law, Texas

Answers:

B.H.F., Member, Texas State Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

As long as the judge did not order you to take a class with a particular agency or counselor, then yes you can do them in another state. The main thing is that you take a comparable class somewhere.  Some judges even allow parents to take their parenting classes online through certain pre-approved programs.  Contact your district clerk and the court coordinator to see if this is an option in your county.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption