What can I do about a hostile work enviornment?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can I do about a hostile work enviornment?

I have been in a hostile work environment for the last 8 months after reporting nurse manager; I was asked to “downplay a patients condition and transfer them to the floor”. I refused as the patient required ICU care and was not stable. I filed a report with the head manager and human resources and nothing was done. I have been a nurse for 9 years with no violations or complaints. In fact, prior to the complaint I was never called into the office. However, following the complaint, I have been called into the office non-stop. I submitted for a transfer Tuesday and Wednesday I was written up for an issue not against policy.

Asked on May 7, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Arizona

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If you believe that you have been retaliated as a result for reporting the "head manager" at work to human resources over an incident, then you have the following options:

1. consult with an attormey that practices employment law concerning the retaliation against you and get some legal advice as how to try and resolve the situation;

2. make a complaint with your local department of labor about the retaliation in the work place against you by your employer and its representatives.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption