What can I expect if I was reported at work for

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can I expect if I was reported at work for

I am an RN at a VA hospital. A fellow nurse made an accusation that I was intoxicated today, I assume based on the smell of alcohol. I was sent to the ER to give blood urine samples. I did admit to drinking last night but was not

Asked on July 10, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, Florida

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

If you do not have a union or collective bargaining contract covering discipline in this situation, you could be disciplined at any time, for any reason, including "suspicion of impairment"--that's because without a written contract (such as a union, etc. contract) you are an "employee at will" and may be discplined (up to and including termination) at any time, for any reason. If you do have a union or collective bargaining contract which covers discipline generally or this situation specifically, you may only be disciplined in accordance with it, so review the terms of the contract for your rights.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption