If I am now currently on OPTwhich expires in 3 months anf my future employer will sponsor me for H-1 visa, are there any documents that I need to prepare?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I am now currently on OPTwhich expires in 3 months anf my future employer will sponsor me for H-1 visa, are there any documents that I need to prepare?

Who is in charge of filing for H-1 visa? My future employer or me? Are there any documents that I need to prepare here to submit to USCIS, or from Korea. Do companies usually pay the application fee? Or that would be me? I would have to check with them directly first? How to check if there is any spot available for me to apply H-1 this year? What’s the H-1B stamping? That’s what I need to get as well?

Asked on July 23, 2012 under Immigration Law, Massachusetts

Answers:

SB, Member, California / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

The employer has to submit a H-1B visa petition on your behalf if they are offering you a position which qualifies for a H-1B and for which you also qualify.  You cannto file it on your own because it is an employer petition.  The employer is also responsible for payment of the filing fees to USCIS.  However, for the next fiscal year, the H-1B quota has already been reached.  Therefore, the earliest an employer could file a H-1B visa petition on your behalf would be April 1, 2013 for a start date of employment of no earlier than October 1, 2013, which would be the start of the following fiscal year when a new H-1B annual quota becomes available.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption