november of o8 arressted for possision of controlled substance, probabtion, in april, the searched and found small amount of drugs and paraphenila???

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

november of o8 arressted for possision of controlled substance, probabtion, in april, the searched and found small amount of drugs and paraphenila???

what do you think will happen? I am attending na groups, bible studies, and need help.

Asked on May 20, 2009 under Criminal Law, California

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

It depends.  I don't know what you were on probation for.

Anyway, while I can't say exactly what kind of penalty you are looking at, your are most certainly in violation of any probation.  You will probably find yourself serving your original sentence plus the one handed out for this offense.  And this time you will be considered a repeat offender.  Of course there's the possibility that you will required to enter into a residential drug treatment rehab instead of jail.

You need to contact the attorney who originally represented you.  If you didn't have one then get one.  Drug offenses are nothing to fool around with.  If money is an issue than call legal aid or the public defender.  The sooner the better.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption