If I was notified by county that the addition built on the home that Ijust purchased never had permits/inspections, do I have any legal recourse?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I was notified by county that the addition built on the home that Ijust purchased never had permits/inspections, do I have any legal recourse?

My son bought a home less than a year ago. Today he received notification from the county that addition built on the home never had permits or an inspection. The county wants to come into the home, knock down walls and inspect the plumbing and electrical. This addition was done before he bought the home. Does he have any legal recourse?

Asked on November 22, 2011 under Real Estate Law, Michigan

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

If you son bought a home with additions built without necessary permits he needs to carefully read the transfer disclosure statements he received from the prior owners before he closed escrow to see if the prior owners disclosed this defect. If not, your son may have a cause of action against the sellers for nondisclosure of the problem he is facing if the sellers knew before close of escrow that the additions were built without permits.

You son should go to the building and permit department to see what can be done to assist him since he did not construct the illegal additions. Sometimes government officials are sympathetic to a buyer of a home who did not cause the problem.

Your son should also consult with a real estate attorney about his situation as soon as possible.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption