What are a father’s rights to bre notified of his adult daughter’s death and share in her assets?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are a father’s rights to bre notified of his adult daughter’s death and share in her assets?

A 56 year old woman found dead in her apartment’ both of her parents still alive. The maternal family stopped speaking to her father because he sexually molested grandchild (deceased’s niece, never reported to authorities, many years ago). The father does not know of his daughter’s death. The maternal family wants to claim her remains and assets. Can they do this without father finding out? They don’t want contact with him. Perhaps publishing would be a way? Can grandfather claim assets/remains if h finds out they denied information of death?

Asked on May 6, 2014 under Estate Planning, Massachusetts

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

Under the laws of all states in this country, the next of kin is required to be notified of a relatives passing by law enforcement assuming the next of kin can be readily located. As to distribution of the assets of the decedent, such is done by the terms of her Will or trust. If there is none, then her estate is probated under your state's intestacy laws where the law sets forth who shares in her assets per statures in the Probate Code.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption