notarizatoin of living trust when out of state

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

notarizatoin of living trust when out of state

I am attempting to create a living trust to take title on a home in CA, while in PA. I have been able to do everything remotely. I downloaded the Nolo Press Living trust, and filled out the information. However I need to get the trust notarized, but it looks like it needs to be notarized in CA? So do I need to go to CA in order to get this trust completed? Or can I notarize it here in PA?

Thanks

Asked on April 28, 2017 under Estate Planning, Pennsylvania

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

You need not travel all the way to CA; you can have the documents notarized in PA. A notary public is legally allowed to notarize documents from any state as long they do so in the state in which they are commissioned. Additionally, the laws of the state in which the notarial act takes place takes presedence those of the state from which the document originated. I other words, a notary public would have to follow the laws of their state, not the other state's laws. 

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

You can have your documents notarized in PA. If there are additional CA documents required to be notarized, show them to your PA notary who will stamp them with the notary's seal. There is no need to travel to CA just to have your documents notarized.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption