What to do if I was issued a speeding ticket that I paid before my court date so I was not required to appear but I just remembered that I failed to send proof of my insurance?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I was issued a speeding ticket that I paid before my court date so I was not required to appear but I just remembered that I failed to send proof of my insurance?

I did not go and just recently remembered that he also checked the box that said failed to provide proof of insurance. I was insured and have the card to prove it; I had just forgotten it that day. However, I failed to show it to the court and just paid the ticket. It has been 2 months since the court date and i am worried about what may happen.

Asked on April 14, 2013 under Criminal Law, Ohio

Answers:

Tricia Dwyer / Tricia Dwyer Esq & Associates PLLC

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Hello. You could phone the Clerk of the Court to inquire as to what to do.  If you have reason for further worry and concern due to other underlying facts, then you should seek private legal advice from an attorney. In any event, you ought to act with no delay.  All the best. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption