Not paying minimum wage

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Not paying minimum wage

I got hired for a retail job in Cupertino, California. However, the employer is
not paying me for seven hours of training. And, the employer has said that I will
not be paid minimum wage for the first three months because of a ‘grace period.’
Minimum wage is 12, and I will be paid 10. Is this legal?

Asked on February 11, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Actually, in your state, in 2017, minimum wage is $10.00 per hour for employers with 25 or fewer employees, and $10.50 per hour with 26 or more employees--not $12.00 per hour.
And the law permits an employer to pay only 85% of the minimum for the first 160 hours of employment, to employees who do not have prior experience in that field.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption