Not knowing the laocation of my spouse after a 15 month deployment

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Not knowing the laocation of my spouse after a 15 month deployment

I was deployded for the past 15 months and my spouse moved without notifying me….can I stiil get an divorce from her?

Asked on June 11, 2009 under Family Law, Georgia

Answers:

B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

Yes.  It will be a little bit more complicated, because you can't serve her with the papers directly.  But there are ways around this, and a lawyer will know how to handle the case.  One place to find a qualified attorney in your area is our website, http://attorneypages.com

Your lawyer may know a way to find your spouse through public records, or someone who can do that for you.  If that doesn't work, or you decide (with your attorney) not to bother, most states have a procedure for "substituted service," which usually involves publishing a notice in the paper. After that, at some point, you will be able to get your divorce without having her respond at all, if necessary.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption