Not getting hours as promised

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Not getting hours as promised

They have been giving less hours then told to me and not 33 hours and they have me filling in positions when someone takes a sick day or vacation day to get my hours when I would think I should get my promised hours then when i fill in a position i get them as extra hours. This position is for the weekend shift on Saturday and Sunday. This is in a state public school.

Asked on November 20, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, New York

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Uness you have been quaranteed a certain number of hours in a written employment contract or union agreement, you have no claim. The fact is that most work relationships are "at will" which means that a company can set the conditions of employment much as it sees fit. Accordingly, unless your reduced hours are the result of some form of legally actionable discrimination, you have no case here.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption