If I’m at work can my bosses tell me not to clock in?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I’m at work can my bosses tell me not to clock in?

I work at a fast food chain. Sometimes my bosses tell me to clock in until a certain time because of labor. Is that legal or illegal?

Asked on December 14, 2018 under Employment Labor Law, South Carolina

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

No, your employer cannot make you wait to clock-in. If you show up for your scheduled shift on time and ready and able to perform your work duties, then you must be paid for your time whether or not you are clocked in. If you are not being so paid, then you can file a wage complaint with your state's department of labor or notify your HR department of your boss's actions.

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

No, your employer cannot make you wait to clock-in. If you show up for your scheduled shift on time and ready and able to perform your work duties, then you must be paid for your time whether or not you are clocked in. If you are not being so paid, then you can file a wage complaint with your state's department of labor or notify your HR department of your boss's actions.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption