Not cited at traffic stop where less than 1 gram of marijuana found. Can I be cited at a later date?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Not cited at traffic stop where less than 1 gram of marijuana found. Can I be cited at a later date?

Was pulled over and searched. Police found less than 1 gram of marijuana. Police said if I led them to “at least a nickel bag” within the next 2 weeks they wouldn’t come back and arrest/cite me. I am wondering if I’m just being played for information or if they can really cite me at a later date.

Asked on May 16, 2009 under Criminal Law, North Carolina

Answers:

J.M.A., Member in Good Standing of the Connecticut Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

As sad as it is to say, police officers lie for a living to catch criminals.  The fact is that the police know that all will happen is that you get a fine.  The want to find the bigger fish and will lie to you and use you as bait.  Then they will assert you and the bigger fish and use you some more to get you to provide them with more info.  I would not ever speak to the police again.  If they are going to arrest you, then you get a lawyer and deal with it.  Otherwise, stay clear of them.  I would check to see if you have a warrant pending in a month- call the police.  If there is no warrant, then thank god and try not to be in the wrong place at the wrong time :)


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption