What are my right if I’m not being paid according to my position?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my right if I’m not being paid according to my position?

We have a meat cutter 1 and a meat cutter 2 position my employer forces me to do the meat cutter 2 work but pays me for the meat cutter 1 work

Asked on October 23, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, Florida

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Unless an hourly rate for the 2 different positions is guaranteed under the terms of an employment contract or union agreement, you have no claim here. The fact is that an employer can set the conditions of work much as it sees fit (absent some form of legally actionable discrimination, which you did not indicate to be the case). Accordingly, you can either accept the same pay for performig both jobs, complain or refuse to work for the same rate but risk termination, or quit. As an "at will" worker these are your only options.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption