Not being allowed to take sick days

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Not being allowed to take sick days

I have a dr note clearly stating that I suffer from severe migraines and need to take time to rest when I get an episode. HR is giving me a hard time along with my current boss about taking so many sick days. I have tried to explain to them that I should be allowed to take sick days that I have accrued for my medical condition. That I do my work when I come back. I have also been contacted while out sick to do work and once even asked to come into work which I did not do. Can they do this??

Asked on July 3, 2009 under Employment Labor Law, Florida

Answers:

B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

You need to request, in writing, a request for a "reasonable accommodation" under the Americans With Disabilities Act, with a copy of the doctor's note attached.  Keep a copy of both, for your records.

After you've done that, if they keep harassing you, or take any action in retaliation, you need to talk to an attorney who does employment discrimination cases, who can lay down the law to your employer -- or sue them, if they still don't comply.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption