What can I do regarding a non-refundable deposit on a wedding venue that won’t respond?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can I do regarding a non-refundable deposit on a wedding venue that won’t respond?

My fiance and I put a nearly $4,000 non-refundable deposit on our wedding venue. The owner of the venue is also the planner/coordinator. She has been difficult to get a hold of. We were supposed to receive a copy of our contract, which we signed, our vendor list, and some quotes for services within a week of our last meeting. We were also supposed to meet next week. We never received any emails from her, despite us reaching out twice. We are both incredibly frustrated and we’re not sure we want to continue with this venue. Since it’s a nonrefundable deposit, are we going to lose our money? Her lack of response is the only reason we want to cancel, so can that get our deposit back?

Asked on March 29, 2018 under Business Law, Connecticut

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Even a nonrefundable deposit would have to be refunded in the event of "breach of contract": the law does not let someone violate the obligations they took on but still keep your money. If she has failed to do what she promised to do and is generally not performing or even responding, that may provide grounds to recover the money.
It is best for you--from a legal perspective--if she has violated some specific obligation or deadline which was contained in the contract itself; that makes for the easiest case of breach of contract, whereas showing breach in cases of general non-responsiveness, without violation of defined obligations, is more difficult, because you have to convince a court that the lack of response or activity rises to the level of breaching the agreement.
So you may well be legally entitled to your money, but bear in mind that if she will not voluntarily provide it, you will have to sue for the money (for "breach of contract").


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption