Non payment of services for pet sitting

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Non payment of services for pet sitting

I own a small pet sitting business – I am the only employee. I have not been paid for a job I did over a month ago. I have sent 3 reminders, one with an email requesting a receipt when opened which I never got. I have cared for the pets several times with no problems. I have had no reason or communication as to why I am not being paid. It is not a large amount just 40.00 but it is the principle. If there were any perceived problems – which I am pretty sure there were not I should have heard about it immediately. What is my next step?

Asked on July 1, 2009 under Business Law, Michigan

Answers:

R.S.T., Member, NY Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

Well, im sure you'll end up expending more time and effort than it's worth, but you can take them to small claims court.  Or maybe threaten to take them to small claims court. Sometimes the threat is enough.

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

You can sue the party in Small Claims Court and get a judgement.  Enforcing and collecting the judgment may by more hassle than it is worth.  If all you want to do is make a point and show that you will not be taken advantage of then go for it.  Send them a letter by certified mail return receipt requested laying out all the facts: when you took care of the pet, how much is owed, etc. and advising that this will be the last reminder before you seek the help of the Courts in collecting your money. Then go and file a claim.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption