If a non-custodial parent was recently found guilty of child endangerment, how can this effect their visitation rights?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If a non-custodial parent was recently found guilty of child endangerment, how can this effect their visitation rights?

Asked on December 17, 2012 under Family Law, Minnesota

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If the non-custodial parent has been determined to be guilty of child endangerment, then under the laws of all states in this country the non-custodial parent after a motion is filed seeking a modification of visitation could very well have such visitation limited.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption