non custodial parent w/juvenile hall bills for child I don’t see

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

non custodial parent w/juvenile hall bills for child I don’t see

I’m non custodial parent of minor that has juvenile offenses I’m being billed for & didn’t know the details of the offenses. I was not informed of the trouble he was in, never rec’d notification that he was put in juvenile hall then to a boys camp. my ex-wife went on welfare although she sold a real estate business 2 years ago and owns a home….I can’t pay the $6000 bills…..can they attach my taxes, or my new wife’s income or taxes?

Asked on June 30, 2009 under Criminal Law, California

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

You need to go and see an attorney as soon as possible.  I am not admitted in California but I am assuming that you are being billed by the State and that they have power to attach many different forms of income.  You also need to find out what is going on with you son and if he is in a safe living environment and get him the help he needs. Bring with you your custody agreement as well.  A good attorney will know what your options are.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption