Non compete agreement in iowa

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Non compete agreement in iowa

I worked for a company for three days driving a
commercial vehicle. On the third day I was told that
my pay was forty dollars less a day than I was told
when accepting the position. I am new in the industry
and need training. I signed a non compete
agreement for a year. I have left after only three days
of a four week training and they threw the contract
up as a threat. Is it still void since I only trained for
three days?

Asked on March 3, 2019 under Employment Labor Law, Iowa

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

The validity of a contract, including a non-competition agreement, is NOT dependent on how long you were employed. Once you sign it, you are  bound to it; if you 3 days after signing, it is as enforceable as if you left after 3 weeks or 3 months or 3 years. When you sign and then quit or leave voluntarily, the agreement may be enforced against you.
However, while noncompetes are enforceable, courts do not favor them since they interfere with an employee's ability to support him/herself and generally restrict how broadly and how long they can be enforced for to the reasonable minimum necessary to protect the now-former employer. Because you had a position where you did not know or learn many employer "secrets" and did not have the opportunity to learn how they do things and use their training against them, a court might well reduce how long you are barred from competing substantially from the one year you describe. You should consult with an employment law attorney, bringing a copy of the agreement, so you can understand exactly what the enforceable limitations on you are likely to be.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption