Non compete agreement

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Non compete agreement

My last employer refuses to give me
a copy of a non compete. I don’t
know the boundaries of how to jib
search

Asked on October 27, 2018 under Employment Labor Law, Hawaii

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

Actually, an employer is under no duty to provide a copy of an agreement that it has with their employee. If you didn;'t get a copy when you signed it or lost your copy, it's not up to your employer to provide another. The exception is if they file a lawsuit gainst you for breach. If and until that happens, there is unfortunately not much that you can do.

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

Unfortunately, there is no way to compel someone to give you a copy  of a document, even a contract (e.g. noncompete) you signed outside of litigation (a lawsuit). So until and unless they  try to sue you to enforce the noncompete, you have no way to make them provide this to you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption