What constitutes a

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What constitutes a

I am in a

Asked on July 18, 2018 under Employment Labor Law, Idaho

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

A brewery venue which hosts painting classes would seem by any reasonable definition--which is what the law would apply--to compete with a paint and sip company, at least if we are understanding both businesses correctly: in them both, you can drink and paint. People could go to one or the other for a similar experience; the same type of people would likely frequent both. In a commonsense usage, they seem to compete and again, in the absence of a more-technical definition contained within the agreement, the law would apply an everyday or commonsense understanding of "competitor."


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption